Star Diving Club Guildford
Star Diving Club Guildford

Competition Write-ups

Surrey Diving Skills 2023
Well done to our team of 13 divers who got the new year competition programme underway with some good performances at the Surrey County ASA Diving Skills Competition at Guildford Spectrum.

Some of our team here were representing the club ‘externally’ for the first time.

Pollyanna got the team off to a solid start in the first session with a win in the E Girls (8/9 years) on 137.55. Also competing in session one was Lily, who claimed a Surrey gold in the D Girls (10/11 years) on 151.50. Ella claimed the Surrey silver on 121.30 and Lucia a Surrey bronze on 111.90.
In session two – C Girls (12/13 years) – the biggest event of the meet, the results were split afterwards into individual years: C1 (12 years) and C2 (13 years). In C2, Abigail won on 153.60 and Katarina claimed the Surrey silver on 136.30.
In the third and final session, George claimed a Surrey silver in the C Boys (12/13 years) on 125.30. In the B+ Boys (14/16 years), Matthew won the event on 144.30 and Seth took the silver on 136.40.

In B+ Girls (14/16 years), it was one, two and three on the podium for Scarlet (154.95), Sophie (148.75) and Isla (146.25) respectively. Mable came fifth in the Surrey results on 140.90.

Any idea who from our team got the highest raw score (three judges' scores added together, before being multiplied by the degree of difficulty)? Abigail's v-sit hold scored 26 points, which also happened to be the highest raw score from the entire meet.

There was friendly competition this year from 'guest' clubs Albatross, Amersham, Crystal Palace, Luton and Maidstone. Also competing here were South West London Diving – a club at the London end of Surrey.

The detailed results are available here.

English Schools National Diving Championships 2022

Congratulations to our four divers who competed at the ESSA National Diving Championships, making a welcome return this year to the London Aquatics Centre in Stratford.

The day-long competition, which was last staged there in December 2019, saw 110 divers represent their schools from around the country.

Lily and Eva competed first on 3m in the senior girls, with Lily representing Team South East and Eva representing Team London. Lily won the event on 257.45 and Eva finished seventh on 211.10.

Competing in a parallel 1m event and representing Team South East, Leo came seventh in the junior boys on 135.30. Alex, who represented Team South East in the senior boys' 3m event, was ninth on 195.00.

Rounding off the meet in London, Leo teamed up with Imogen Poole for an impromptu Team South East entry in the 3m mixed synchro primary/junior event - winning it on 142.29.

In the team-point rankings at the conclusion of the meet, Team London finished second equal on 61.00 and Team South East came fourth on 60.00.

VIPs this year included senior platform diver Matthew Dixon and Commonwealth and European medallist and GB Olympian Noah Williams.

The detailed results are available here.

Winter Club Competition 2022

Thanks to everyone who took part in our winter club competition at the start of December, the second internal meet we have been able to run this year.

There was a good turnout across four hours of pool time, with a total of 74 divers competing across eight events. For many this was their first-ever competition, which included an event for our new intake of TID divers. Parents and divers in the first couple of sessions were also treated to dive shows from some of our development and age group squad divers.

Any idea who got the highest ‘raw score’ in the competition – in other words, the most points when the three judges’ awards were added together (before being multiplied by the degree of difficulty)?

Three divers each scored 25.50. In Beginner 1 – Girls, Martha scored it for her forward tuck roll from poolside; Pollyanna in TID scored it for her back jump straight from poolside; and Joel in Novice Squad scored it for his forward fall straight from 3m.

Any idea who got the 'highest scoring' dive of the competition – in other words, the most points when all three judges’ awards were added together and then multiplied by the degree of difficulty? In Advanced, Jamie scored 32.20 for her back fall straight from 3m.

Club competitions are an important source of fundraising, so thanks once again to those who entered and supported the meet.

The detailed results and a selection of photos are available here.

Swim England Talent Games 2022

Well done to our two divers Florence and Sophia who competed at this year's Swim England Talent Games, held at the John Charles Centre for Sport in Leeds.
Here, divers competed across a variety of dry-land and pool-based activities over two days.
Dry land comprised three elements: dry boards, physical competitions – testing power, speed and control – plus a floor routine.
In the pool, the divers performed a number of skills, dives and forward and back line-ups from the 1m and 3m springboards and the 3m platform.
On dry land, Florence came 13th on 112.67 and Sophia was fourth on 133.56. In the pool, Florence was 12th on 197.35 and Sophia claimed the bronze on 242.25.
In the combined results, Florence ranked 12th on 178.45 and Sophia claimed a second bronze on 214.31.
The Talent Games are open to divers who are 11 years and under and serve as the selection event for the Swim England Diving Team Z squad.

The simple results are available here.

Santa Skills 2022

Congratulations to our team of nine divers who went up to Yorkshire to compete at this year’s Santa Skills.
When we were last there in 2019, the meet was held on its usual day at its usual pool: on a Saturday at Ponds Forge in Sheffield.
This year, however, the itinerary in the run-up to the competition took a couple of unexpected turns. Firstly, the date was moved from Sunday back to a Saturday; and secondly, the meet had to be relocated at the 11th hour to the John Charles Centre for Sport in Leeds.

Hosts City of Sheffield Diving Club – together with City of Leeds Diving Club – did a great job to avoid a cancellation by managing to secure another pool at very short notice. And thanks to our chaperones for supervising the change impeccably.

Pre-booked pool training at Ponds Forge on Friday afternoon turned to dry-land training there instead.

The following morning our team set off from Sheffield, travelling further up the M1 to Leeds.
Santa Skills is run as a circuit-style competition, with the top six from the prelims going through to a three-round final.

More than half our team here made it through to the finals, with four of the divers impressing the judges and scoring some nines!

In the E Girls (8/9 years) prelim, Lily qualified in third on 229.40 and Libby was fourth on 213.20. In the final, Libby came fourth on 81.20 and Lily was fifth on 80.15.
In the B+ Girls (14/16 years) prelim, Lexi qualified in sixth on 218.65 and finished fifth equal in the final on 83.75.
In the C Girls (12/13 years) prelim, Abigail qualified in fifth on 229.45, Scarlet was 12th on 204.20, Mable 14th on 202.20, Isla 15th on 201.60 and Sophie 18th on 192.30. Abigail went on to finish runner-up in the final on 89.05.
In the Girls’ Mini F (7 years) prelim, Pollyanna qualified in second on 120.30 and went on to win the final on 74.20.

As ever, big thanks to our volunteer chaperones – who on this occasion were Rusty, Gaby and Justine – for helping to make this team trip possible. The detailed results are available here.

Southampton Invitational 2022

Well done to our team of seven divers who competed at the three-day Southampton Invitational at the Quays.
This year saw a welcome return to the competition being allowed spectators again following the lifting of Covid restrictions.
More than half our team here were competing for the first time at this age-group level competition, which also included some elite junior divers as guests.
The top six in the morning and lunchtime prelims – plus two guests – went through to the afternoon finals, comprising three rounds of optionals. All the Group D (10/11 years) events this year had prelims only - no finals.
Leo competed first on day one, making it through the C Boys (12/13 years) 3m prelim in fifth on 191.85. He took it up a notch in the final, finishing fourth on 99.95.
In the B Girls (14/15 years) 1m prelim, Caitlin qualified in first place on 226.15, Eva was 12th on 199.45 and Lyra came 13th on 197.10. Caitlin went on to win an eagerly anticipated final on 113.65.
On day two, Lyra qualified in sixth on 231.85 in the B Girls platform prelim. She went on to finish sixth in the final on 102.05. Sophia won the D Girls 3m on 135.85. In the A+ Boys (16+ years) 3m prelim Alex was eighth on 239.60. Leo, who competed in two events that day, came ninth in the C Boys 1m prelim on 161.00 and then 11th in the platform prelim on 169.00.
On the last day, in the B Girls 3m prelim, Lyra qualified in third on 243.30 and Caitlin was sixth on 223.80. Tegan came 17th on 205.70 and Eva 21= on 190.85. In the final, Lyra claimed the silver on 122.00 and Caitlin the bronze on 118.05. Sophia finished fourth on 126.15 in the D Girls 1m. Alex came eighth in the A+ Boys 1m prelim on 228.05.

Also worthy of a mention here was Lily, who competed for Southampton on this occasion as a guest in the A+ Girls (16+ years). In the finals, she was first on 1m (119.80) and platform (139.60) and runner-up on 3m (122.35).

In what amounted to three jam-packed, hot and busy days at the Quays, well done again to everyone for some great diving. The detailed results are available here.

ESSA South East Division Trials 2022

Congratulations to our team of six divers - one of them competing as a 'guest' - who represented their schools at the ESSA South East Division Trials held this year at Guildford Spectrum.

The meet also doubled up for this year's Surrey Schools Diving Championships, with separate rankings extracted for Surrey-only pupils.

Half of the team at this divisional qualifier placed in the top three of their events, making South East Division team selection for the English Schools National Championships at the London Aquatics Centre in December.

Tegan competed first in the intermediate girls, the largest event of the meet, finishing sixth on 189.95.

Lily, Eva and Alex dived next in the seniors. Lily won the girls' event on 248.85 and Eva was 'guest' runner-up on 206.00. Alex placed second in the boys on 194.85.

In the juniors, Leo won the boys' event on 147.30 and Sophia came fourth in the girls on 118.50.

For Tegan, Lily, Leo and Sophia - all of whom attend Surrey schools - each ranked top county school winner in their event.

The detailed results are available here.

Amersham Invitational 2022

Well done to our team of 19 divers who competed at the Amersham Invitational at the Chilterns Lifestyle Centre.

More than half the team won medals at this new pool, with a final haul of six gold, four silver and two bronze.

Katarina, our only diver in Group 3, got us off to a good start with a win in C Girls (12/13) on 97.20.

In Group 2, it was gold and silver respectively in E Girls (8/9) for Lily (111.70) and Libby (98.70). In C Girls (12/13), Scarlet took silver (112.30) and Isla the bronze (111.10). Sophie was fifth (105.05) and Mable came seventh (100.55). In B+ Girls (14/16), Lexi claimed gold (119.35) and Charlotte was fifth (100.20). In B+Boys (14/16), it was another one-two on the podium: Isaac took gold (110.00) and Matthew the silver (106.35).

In the Female Novice Masters, Elsbeth won the event on 110.95 and Justine was fourth on 101.40. In the Male Novice Masters, Joel won gold (125.40), Simon came sixth (106.90) and Luke was seventh (98.55).

In the Female Masters, Helen claimed silver (229.90), Amy the bronze (227.55) and Laura was sixth (204.10).

The detailed results are available here.

National Skills Finals 2022

Congratulations to our squad of eight divers who competed at the two-day National Skills Finals, hosted this year by the North East Region at the John Charles Centre for Sport in Leeds.

The team came away with two golds and two silvers - plus three other top 10s.

Libby was our only diver competing on the first day, coming ninth on 254.85 in the E Girls (8/9 years).

Florence, whose first national skills finals this was, competed first on day two, finishing sixth on 270.40 in the D1 Girls (10 years). Sophia dived next in the D2 Girls (11 years), taking silver on 292.25. Leo competed next in the C1 Boys (12 years), winning the event on 322.00. In the B+ Girls (14/16 years), Eva took gold on 360.85, Tegan the silver on 356.80 and Rebecca was 23rd on 237.35. In the final event of the meet, Alex came eighth in the B+ Boys (14/16 years) on 287.35.

Big thanks to Carl and to Gaby, our volunteer chaperones over the weekend, for making it an enjoyable team trip for all concerned.

The detailed results are available here.

Swim England National Age Groups 2022

Well done to Lyra who competed at this year's Swim England National Age Group Championships in Plymouth.

Having dived in all three individual events - 1m, 3m and platform - plus 3m synchro, she medalled in them all.

On the opening day, she paired up with Lucy Parker from Luton Diving Club for the A/B Girls 3m synchro, taking silver on 193.44.

On day two, she claimed a second silver in the B Girls 3m, finishing on 276.85. On the third day she came away with a bronze on platform (219.80). On the fourth and final day of competition she was runner-up on 1m (237.30), adding a third silver to her haul.

The detailed results are available here.

Swim England South East Region Skills 2022

Congratulations to our team of 10 divers who competed at this year's South East Region Skills Competition.

This was the second opportunity for divers to try to qualify for the National Skills Finals in Leeds in July.

The last-minute venue change from K2 to Tunbridge Wells did not seem to faze any of the divers one bit as nine of them achieved their national qualification scores here.

In E Girls (8/9), Libby won the open and closed categories on 268.40 to secure herself a place for Leeds.

In D1 Girls (10), Florence came third in the open and first in the closed, ending on 283.00 to secure herself a place for Leeds too. This was a marked improvement on her performance at the East Region Skills in April.

In D2 Girls (11), Sophia finished second in the open and first in the closed on 290.05 – even with a missed shape on her back jump with tuck from poolside.
Leo dived well in C1 Boys (12), winning both the open and closed categories on 312.90. In the C2 Girls (13), Sophie managed to improve upon her East Region performance by 15 points to end here on 240.80.
In B+ Girls (14/16), Eva, Tegan, Tessa and Rebecca finished second (346.15), third (340.20), 12th (266.20) and 13th (264.95) respectively in the open. They ranked first, second, eighth and ninth respectively in the closed – all four qualifying for the nationals.
And to top off a successful second regional skills qualifier, Alex took silver in both the open and closed in B+ Boys (14/16), with a final score of 315.55.

The detailed results are available here.

South West London Diving Invitational 2022

Well done to our team of 10 divers who competed at the inaugural South West London Diving Invitational at Putney Leisure Centre.

Nine of the ten divers came away with well-earned medals, which were presented by Great Britain Olympic diver at Tokyo 2020, Scarlett Mew Jensen.

In Group 4, Lily got the team off to a super start by winning (88.50) the E Girls.

In Group 3, it was gold, silver and bronze respectively for Scarlet (88.90), Isla (86.70) and Mable (83.40) in the C Girls. Did you know that Scarlet was the only diver throughout the whole competition to be awarded a nine from one of the judges (for her forward jump piked from poolside)?

Three more golds followed in Group 2, with Florence winning the D Girls (113.45), Abigail the C Girls (119.20) and George the C Boys (101.55).

In Group 1, Lexi was runner-up in the B+ Girls (116.75) and Rebecca came seventh (103.30). In the B+ Boys, Isaac took the silver on 123.00.

The detailed results are available here.

Swim England East and South East Region Age Groups 2022

Congratulations to Caitlin and Lyra who competed at two regional age groups over consecutive weekends, achieving recommended standards ahead of this year's National Age Group Championships in Plymouth in late June/early July.

At the East Region meet in Southend, Caitlin won a 'guest' bronze on 1m (233.50), came fourth on 3m (242.15) and was fourth on platform (212.10). Her scores surpassed the Group B girls' standard by more than 50 points on both springboards and just under 50 points on platform.

Lyra, who was representing second-claim club Luton in Southend, won silver on 1m (234.90) and 3m (248.90) and came fifth on platform (189.10).

At the South East Region meet in Southampton the weekend after, Caitlin claimed silver in both the 'open' and ''closed' on 1m (220.85) and was fourth in the 'open' and runner-up in the 'closed' on platform (205.50).

Lyra, who was back in black and yellow club colours and representing Star in Southampton, won gold in the 'open' and 'closed' on 1m (235.55), came fourth in the 'open' and first in the 'closed' on 3m (244.20), and was runner-up in the 'open' and winner in the 'closed' on platform (224.30). Great diving from both of you over the two weekends .. and good luck at the nationals!

The detailed results from both regions are available here.

Swim England East Region Skills 2022

Well done to our team of nine divers who competed at this year's East Region Skills Competition in Southend.

This was the first of two opportunities for our divers to try to qualify for this year’s National Skills Finals to be held at the John Charles Centre for Sport in Leeds in July.

With six divers achieving their qualification scores here – and three others experiencing competing at this level for the first time – we came away with three golds, a silver and two other top-six finishes.

Sophia and Florence competed first in D Girls (10/11 years), with Sophia winning the event on 291.60 and Florence coming 13th on 231.65.

In C Girls (12/13 years), the biggest event of the competition, Sophie finished 28th on 225.95. In C Boys (12/13 years), Leo was fourth on 288.00.

In B+ Girls (14/16 years), it was a one-two with Eva winning the event on 348.15 and Tegan just behind her in second on 345.70. Liberty came fifth on 313.30 and Rebecca finished 18th on 242.95.

In B+ Boys (14/16 years), Alex took a convincing win on 330.55 – almost 15 points ahead of the runner-up.

The detailed results are available here.

Spring Club Competition 2022

Thanks to everyone who took part in our spring club competition, the first internal meet we have been able to run for more than two years.
There was a good turnout across three-and-a-half hours of pool time, with a total of 73 divers competing across eight events. Medals were awarded to the top three in every event and the winners also received a trophy.
For some participants, this was their first-ever competition while for others – notably some squad divers – it was good practice ahead of regional qualifiers. Divers and parents in the first two sessions were also treated to dive shows from some of our skills, development, age group and elite junior divers.
Any idea who got the best ‘raw score’ in the competition – in other words, the highest points when all three judges’ awards were added together (before being multiplied by the degree of difficulty)?

Two divers each scored 28.50. In Intermediate, Pollyanna scored it for her back circle in the pool, and in Squad 2 (Skills) – D/C, Sophia scored it for her forward fall straight from 3m. Astrid was not far behind them, scoring 28.00 for her back circle in the pool.

Any idea who got the 'highest scoring' dive in the competition – in other words, the most points when all three judges’ awards were added together and then multiplied by the degree of difficulty?

In Squad 2 (Skills) – B+, Eva scored 49.50 for her inward one-and-a-half somersaults with tuck from 1m. Her forward double somersault with tuck on 1m - scoring 48.40 - was the second highest scoring dive.
Club competitions are one of our most important sources of fundraising, so thanks once again to those who entered and supported the meet.

The detailed results and a selection of photos are available here.

Gavin Brown Love To Dive 2022

Congratulations to our team of 11 divers who braved the aftermath of Storm Eunice, travelling to Southampton to compete at this year's Gavin Brown Love To Dive competition.

With medals up for grabs to the top six in each event, more than half of the team made their way to the podium afterwards to collect awards.

Libby and Lily were first to compete, winning gold and bronze respectively in the E Girls (8/9). Florence claimed a bronze in the D Girls (10/11). In the C Girls (12/13) – the competition’s biggest event, with 21 divers – Abigail came fourth and Sophie was 12th.

In B/A Girls (14/18), Tessa claimed silver and Lexi the bronze. In B/A Boys (14/18), Isaac P came eighth, Seth was 13th, Isaac T 14th and Edward 16th.

The detailed results are available here.

Quick links

CONTACT

Click here for our contact page

CALENDAR

Click here for term-time dates

Click here for competition dates

HOLIDAY COURSES

Click here for more information

SQUAD SELECTION PROGRAMME

Click here for more information

COMPETITION WRITE-UPS

Click here for more information

DIVERS OF THE TERM

Click here for Learn To Dive and here for Squads

LEARN TO DIVE VIDEOS

Click here for more information

ONE TO ONE SESSIONS

Click here for more information

DIVING PARTIES

Click here for more information

Print | Sitemap
© The Star Diving Club